HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JEFFREY A. VAN DOOTINGH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jeffrey A. Van Dootingh is the Commander of the 911th Airlift Wing, Pittsburgh International Airport Air Reserve Station, Coraopolis, Pa. As Installation Commander, he is the senior officer responsible for the wing organization, which includes authorized manning of 1,263 Air Force Reserve members and approximately 500 civilian employees (including more than 184 dual-status Air Reserve Technicians).

Colonel Van Dootingh was commissioned in 1985 upon graduation of the United States Air Force Academy. A 1986 Distinguished Graduate of Undergraduate Navigator Training at Mather AFB, Calif., he served over six years of active duty as an Instructor Navigator and Flight Safety Officer before joining the Air Force Reserve in 1991. As a reserve citizen airman, he served as the Standardization/Evaluation Navigator while working as a chemist until 1995 when he became a dual status Air Reserve Technician. Since that time, he has held such diverse positions as Chief of Current Operations, flying squadron Director of Operations, numbered Air Force Director, Operations Group Commander, and Headquarters Division Chief.

A master navigator with over 7,400 hours, Colonel Van Dootingh has amassed more than 420 combat hours in Panama, Southwest Asia, and the Balkans, including the first C-130 mission into northern Iraq at the onset of OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM. As Deputy Group Commander of DoD's only fixed-wing aerial spray unit, he flew numerous missions to provide relief from insect borne diseases in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina, eventually spraying a record three million acres and earning him the highest award given by the Centers for Disease Control.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, U.S. Air Force Academy
1990 Flight Safety/Aircraft Mishap Investigation, University of Southern California
1996 Squadron Officer School (correspondence)
2000 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2005 Inspector General School, Washington D.C.
2007 Air War College (correspondence)
2008 Contingency Wartime Planning Course, Scott AFB, Ill.
2012 Safety & Accident Investigation Board President Course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2014 Masters Organizational Leadership degree, Columbia Southern University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1985 - July 1986, T-37B/T-43A Student Navigator, 450th Flying Training Squadron, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
2. July 1986 - May 1990, C-130E AWADS Instructor Navigator, 39th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
3. May 1990 - July 1991, Flight Safety Officer, 317th Tactical Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. July 1991 - February 2000, C-130H Standardization/Evaluation Navigator, 757th Airlift Squadron, Youngstown ARS, Ohio.
5. February 2000 - February 2005, Chief of Current Operations, 910 Operations Group, Youngstown ARS, Ohio.
6. Feb 2005 - January 2008, Deputy Commander, 910th Operations Group, Youngstown ARS, Ohio.
7. January 2008 - January 2010, Director of Plans, Programs and Requirements, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
8. January 2010 - February 2012, Director of Operations, 758th Airlift Squadron, Pittsburgh International Airport ARS, Pa.
9. February 2012 - June 2013, Commander, 403rd Operations Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
10. June 2013 - August 2014, Chief, Programs Division, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
11. August 2014 - Present, Commander, 911th Airlift Wing, Pittsburgh International Airport ARS, Pa.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator
Military Flight hours: More than 7,400
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-43A, C-130E/H, and WC-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
AF Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two 'M' Devices

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Reserve Officers Association, life member
VFW, life member
AMVETS, life member
American Legion

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1985
First Lieutenant May 29, 1987
Captain May 29, 1989
Major October 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel August 18, 2005
Colonel November 11, 2011

(Current as of June 2014)